31 Listed by Best Lawyers in America®

 

Best Lawyers Award Badge

Thirty-one Modrall Sperling attorneys were recognized in the 2018 edition of Best Lawyers in America®, one of the legal profession’s oldest and most-respected peer review publications.  Best Lawyers first published their annual list in 1983, and has earned the respect of the legal profession, the media and the public as one of the most reliable sources of legal referrals.  Lawyers are selected on the basis of peer review by geographic region and practice area.

A complete list of Modrall Sperling attorneys recognized and their area(s) of recognition are listed below:

Name Recognized Practice Area(s)
Jennifer G. Anderson Commercial Litigation; Litigation-Health Care
____________________________________________________________________________________
Martha G. Brown Commercial Litigation; Product Liability Litigation-Defendants
____________________________________________________________________________________
Stuart R. Butzier Environmental Law; Litigation – Environmental; Mining Law; Natural Resources Law
____________________________________________________________________________________
John R. Cooney Antitrust Law; Bet-the-Company Litigation; Commercial Litigation; Energy Law; Mining Law; Natural Resources Law; Oil and Gas Law
____________________________________________________________________________________
Earl E. DeBrine Oil and Gas Law; Railroad Law
____________________________________________________________________________________
Donald A. DeCandia Commercial Litigation
____________________________________________________________________________________
Joan E. Drake Energy Regulatory Law
____________________________________________________________________________________
Timothy L. Fields Insurance Law; Railroad Law
____________________________________________________________________________________
Paul M. Fish Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law; Bet-the-Company Litigation; Litigation-Bankruptcy; Mortgage Banking Foreclosure Law
____________________________________________________________________________________
Peter Franklin Public Finance Law
____________________________________________________________________________________
Stan N. Harris Litigation-Land Use and Zoning
____________________________________________________________________________________
Timothy C. Holm Commercial Litigation; Mass Tort Litigation/Class Actions – Defendants; Product Liability – Defendants;  Railroad Law
____________________________________________________________________________________
James P. Houghton Construction Law; Litigation-Construction; Real Estate Law
____________________________________________________________________________________
Karen L. Kahn Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law
____________________________________________________________________________________
George R. McFall Education Law; Employment Law – Management; Litigation – Labor and Employment
____________________________________________________________________________________
Margaret Lewis Meister Commercial Transactions/UCC Law; Corporate Law; Real Estate Law
____________________________________________________________________________________
Arthur D. Melendres Administrative/Regulatory Law; Education Law; Municipal Law
____________________________________________________________________________________
Christopher P. Muirhead Municipal Law; Public Finance Law
____________________________________________________________________________________
Megan T. Muirhead Mass Tort Litigation/Class Actions – Defendants
____________________________________________________________________________________
Brian K. Nichols Native American Law
____________________________________________________________________________________
Jennifer A. Noya Employment Law-Individuals; Insurance Law; Litigation – Labor and Employment
____________________________________________________________________________________
Maria O’Brien Water Law
____________________________________________________________________________________
James M. Parker Business Organizations; Closely Held Companies and Family Business Law; Corporate Law; Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law; Health Care Law; Litigation and Controversy – Tax; Mergers and Acquisitions Law; Tax Law; Trusts and Estates
____________________________________________________________________________________
Roberta Cooper Ramo Arbitration; Mediation
____________________________________________________________________________________
Marjorie A. Rogers Business Organizations; Closely Held Companies and Family Business Law; Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law; Non-Profit/Charities Law; Tax Law; Trusts and Estates
____________________________________________________________________________________
Ruth M. Schifani Banking and Finance Law; Commercial Finance Law; Commercial Transactions/UCC Law; Equipment Finance Law; Financial Services Regulation Law; Real Estate Law
____________________________________________________________________________________
Lynn H. Slade Energy Law; Environmental Law; Native American Law; Natural Resources Law; Oil and Gas Law
____________________________________________________________________________________
Walter E. Stern Energy Law; Environmental Law; Mining Law; Native American Law; Natural Resources Law; Oil and Gas Law
____________________________________________________________________________________
R. E. Thompson Commercial Litigation; Government Relations Practice; Litigation – Construction
____________________________________________________________________________________
Douglas R. Vadnais Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law; Bet-the-Company Litigation; Litigation – Bankruptcy; Mortgage Banking Foreclosure Law
____________________________________________________________________________________
Alex C. Walker Product Liability Litigation – Defendants

POSTED IN: Recognition